Area Converter - Convert Area Units

Convert metric, land, and US customary area units used in construction, real estate, agriculture, and everyday measurement.

1 Square Meter (m²) = 10.7639104167 Square Feet (ft²)

What Is an Area Converter?

An area converter converts a two-dimensional measurement from one unit to another. This tool covers metric units (including square millimeters through square kilometers), metric land units (are and hectare), and international-foot customary units (square inch, square foot, square yard, acre, and square mile).

How to Use This Converter

  1. Enter a value — Type the number you want to convert. Changing the value does not update the displayed result yet.
  2. Select From — Choose the unit of the value you entered. The displayed result stays unchanged until you convert.
  3. Select To — Choose the unit you want to convert to. The displayed result still waits for Convert.
  4. Press Convert or Enter — Click Convert, or press Enter in the Value field, to calculate the result.
  5. Swap — Reverse the From and To units and convert using the current value.
  6. Copy Result — Copy the currently displayed conversion result.
  7. Reset — Restore the default 1 square meter to square foot conversion.

Area Unit Conversion Table

All factors below are the same values used by the converter. Customary units use the international foot (1 ft = 0.3048 m exactly).

GroupUnitAbbreviationConversion to Square Meters
MetricSquare millimetermm²0.000001 m²
MetricSquare centimetercm²0.0001 m²
MetricSquare decimeterdm²0.01 m²
MetricSquare meterm²1 m²
MetricSquare kilometerkm²1,000,000 m²
LandArea100 m²
LandHectareha10,000 m²
US / international customarySquare inchin²0.00064516 m²
US / international customarySquare footft²0.09290304 m²
US / international customarySquare yardyd²0.83612736 m²
US / international customaryAcreacre4,046.8564224 m²
US / international customarySquare milemi²2,589,988.110336 m²

Practical Uses

  • Real estate and property: Convert lots and floor area between square meters, square feet, acres, and hectares.
  • Construction and architecture: Compare plans drawn in metric and customary units.
  • Flooring and materials: Estimate coverage in m² or ft².
  • Agriculture and land measurement: Convert ares, hectares, acres, and square miles.
  • Geography and education: Convert km² and mi² for maps and schoolwork.
  • Engineering: Convert small areas such as mm², cm², and in².

Common Area Conversions

FromToConversion
1 square metersquare centimeters10,000 cm²
1 square kilometersquare meters1,000,000 m²
1 hectaresquare meters10,000 m²
1 hectareares100 a
1 acresquare meters4,046.8564224 m²
1 acresquare feet43,560 ft²
1 acresquare yards4,840 yd²
1 square milesquare kilometers2.589988110336 km²
1 square mileacres640 acres
1 square metersquare feet10.7639104167 ft²

Frequently Asked Questions

What area units can I convert?

This converter supports square millimeters (mm²), square centimeters (cm²), square decimeters (dm²), square meters (m²), square kilometers (km²), ares (a), hectares (ha), square inches (in²), square feet (ft²), square yards (yd²), acres, and square miles (mi²).

How many square feet are in an acre?

There are exactly 43,560 square feet in 1 international acre. That is the value used here.

How many acres are in a square mile?

There are exactly 640 acres in 1 square mile.

How many square meters are in a hectare?

1 hectare is exactly 10,000 square meters. 1 hectare is also 100 ares.

What is the difference between an acre and a hectare?

A hectare is a metric land unit of 10,000 m². An international acre is 4,046.8564224 m² (43,560 ft²), so 1 hectare is about 2.47105 acres.

Is a square foot exactly 144 square inches?

Yes. With the international foot used here, 1 ft² = 144 in², 1 yd² = 9 ft², and 1 acre = 4,840 yd².

Can I use this for real estate and land measurements?

Yes, for comparing standardized units such as m², ft², acres, hectares, and square miles. This tool does not value property or replace a survey.

Does the converter support metric and US/imperial area units?

Yes. Metric units include mm² through km² plus are and hectare. Customary units use the international foot and include in², ft², yd², acre, and mi². The same international acre is used in the US and UK for this converter.

Why are kanal, marla, or bigha not included?

Those land units are still used in parts of South Asia, but their size can vary by country, state, or local convention. This global converter does not assign one universal value to them.

How precise are the results?

Conversions use SI metric factors and international-foot customary factors (1 ft = 0.3048 m). Results are formatted to keep meaningful precision without padding extra zeros.

Is this area converter free?

Yes. It is free to use, with no registration or subscription. After the page loads, the converter also works offline.

Related Tools